QUESTION

What can I do to make sure I have full custody, and remain with full custody?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son's father was deported before he turned 1 (he is now 3). He still lives in Honduras and is married to an American. She says he plans to return to the U.S. and wants partial custody. He has never paid any child support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing but fight for the child when and if he comes back.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Child support and parenting are different issues. If he returns and files for custody, you will have to show the court that it is in the child's best interest for him not to obtain that.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You're asking the wrong question. Why should you have sole custody?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters