QUESTION

What can I do to make sure my kids can visit their father but also come back to me safely?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live with the kids in another state. There is no court order. His name is not on the birth certificate and we are not married. I have a 3 year restraining order on him for domestic abuse. He wants to make an agreement by document with court involved but I don't want to put trust in something that I'm not sure of. I don't want him to kidnap my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You are better protected with a court order that spells out who has custody when and where. Otherwise, he or you, could take off with the children. You just need to make sure that custody order is fair for you. You should get an attorney to negotiate the terms of agreement then put them in a court order for a judge to sign.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters