QUESTION

What can I do to move along a divorce that has not been finished?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My ex wife filed this in 14th Judicial Court on May 1, 2013 by her Attorney with the Divorce Clinic and she never finished paying the attorney to finish the process. I never had the money to file one myself. Do I have any rights since it was started in 2013. I am just ready for it to be over.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Set the case for a trial.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If it hasn't been dismissed for what is called lack of progression, you can certainly set the matter for trial if the two of you cannot come to an agreement. If you are in agreement, simply prepare the final document and, if she still has an attorney, submit it to the attorney who should then submit it to the court.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You seem not to be asking a question about Wisconsin law, which is the subject of this corner of the site. So you should retain a skilled matrimonial lawyer in your own county. That said, your lawyer will probably suggest a request for a final pre-trial conference (with a judicial officer) to determine what issues remain disputed, and to schedule key dates, including a trial. If your estranged spouse needs to complete some act or other, your lawyer may move the Court to compel her to do so within a time certain.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details but I suspect the case has been dismissed do to lack of prosecution.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You can move it along by filing a request for trial. The court will set the matter either for an updated hearing or trial. Either way you will be moving it along. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
There is no 14th Judicial Court in California. Find the Court file. If it's actually in a California Court either hire an attorney or get assistance from the Family Law Facilitator to get the judgment processed.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters