QUESTION

What can I do to move out of state with my son?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia and want to move out of state with my son. His dad says I can't take him anywhere. Is he right? What can I do? His father is crazy and bipolar and I want my son and I away from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Smith-Grimes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can move out of state. However, you ex may file a Modification based on your move.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters