QUESTION

What can I do to prevent her from leaving again with my kids?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My kids’ mom left the state without me knowing where she was with my kids. I never reported it. She came back 8 months later. Just yesterday, she wanted to talk face to face regarding my kids. She says she found love through online with a man and wants to relocate with my kids. I said no. I do not agree. I don't have custody but I do have visitation rights. My kids want to move with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in Oregon for at least six months and you do have a custody/parenting time order that grants her custody of the kids while you have visitation rights (parenting time), then you can bring an order to show cause to modify custody based on her plans to move away with the kids. In order to make such a move, a custodial parent would normally have to either get a written agreement from the non-custodial parent or bring a motion to allow moving the children in the face of the non-custodial parent?s objection. Get a lawyer on this ASAP.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters