QUESTION

What can I do to protect him from her actions to take him out of my home?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My nephew is 18 and still in high school. His mother is threatening to take legal action towards me because he lives here. She also used to live with me but left because she was a troublemaker. She is saying she will take him out of my home because he doesn’t talk to her. All I want is him to graduate and go to college. She wants him to go back with her and he doesn’t want to. We live in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think since he is 18, he can live with whom he wishes. If that is not enough, he could file for emancipation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters