QUESTION

What can I do to protect my children?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex husband is beligerent in front of my children. He screams and yells obscenities at me in front of the children. I have had to call the police on many occasions due to his ourburts and just to get him away from my car so I can leave. My children are scared and do not want to be with him during his times of visitation. He takes the children OUTSIDE of his visitation window and keeps them longer than the agreement states. My children do not feel safe and basically the law has protected his behavior. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When there is a material change of circumstances, one can petition the court for a change of custody or one can petition the court for a change of visitation once every two years.  If a party is willfully violating a court order then that person can also be found in contempt. I highly advise that you retain a family law attorney due to the brief facts presented in your question. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters