QUESTION

What can I do to protect my children and not risk making things worse for them at their mother's house?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have two children with my ex-wife. The oldest is four and the youngest is three. I currently get them three times a week. Over the past few months, both have mentioned that their stepfather pinches them, pulls their hair and puts them in "the dark" when they are in trouble. I addressed this with their mother and she assured me that this was not happening. More recently, their babysitter told me that they said similar things to her. This time they even said that he hits mommy sometimes. I have no evidence but I want to protect the welfare of my children.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you really believe the children are being harmed, you should report the case to Child Protective Services. If you think the children have not been harmed yet, but may be in the future, you could file a Motion to Modify Custody. The Judge may not grant it, but you could try to get an Order that only the natural parents can discipline the children. The children are probably too young, but if this continues you could request a child interview with the Court in your motion. If the children are witnessing domestic violence, they are in danger and you need to file a motion to protect them.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Meet with an experienced custody attorney.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Get an attorney. You have a duty to protect your children.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
I would advise you to consult with an attorney who specializes in child abuse cases and domestic violence. They can assist you with how best to proceed.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 and 4 year olds do not run the house, and what they say is from magical, non-logical thinking. You cannot go into court expecting to say what they have told you. You will have to hire an attorney ad litem for them, who will investigate and report to the court. By the time that happens the story you have heard will have changed numerous times.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ask your ex whether you can take them to a therapist. If the kids tell the therapist she/he is a mandated reporter and can provide information to the court mediator. Otherwise it will be your word against hers. Ask kids where he pinches them and check for bruises. Sounds like he's deliberately doing things that don't show so there's no evidence. Babysitter can write a declaration but that's hearsay also. Do not let them try to limit your visitation you need to keep an eye on things.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to address this issue in court and present as much evidence as possible. This includes testimony of babysitter. You might also ask the judge to interview the children. Consult with an attorney to properly present your case.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Call child protective services so they can investigate.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You should consult and retain an attorney. This does not mean you need to begin a court/custody matter, but rather to review options. A forensic interview of the children may be appropriate.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters