QUESTION

What can I do to protect my son and keep him safe?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My son lives with me. His mother has been using heroin and alcohol his whole life, he was bien addicted to methadone. He is now six. She's been in and out of treatment. Just recently went in to treatment for the third time in three months, left early the first two times with excuses as to why she left. She also has multiple DUIs, the most recent one two months ago on heroin. She has a blow and go for alcohol but it doesn't detect drugs. She has in the past drive high with him in the car. She also has a DV charge against her that happened when she left early from treatment. She has never kept to the verbal schedule we agreed upon for seeing him. Whether it was her asking me to pick him up early or her being late or just canceling all together. I worry for my son's safety while in her custody. We do not have a parenting plan as of yet but want to obtain full custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local family lawyer to petition for a change to supervised visitation only.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters