QUESTION

What can I do to protect myself and more importantly my son?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have had my son now for 7 months without the mother wanting to be in the picture. The last three months, I have resided here due to her kicking me and my son out. The other day, she is demanding him back from me and threatening me with kidnapping charges. She resides in another state. She has a horrible record and son doesn’t even know her. She even texted me asking what size diapers he is in and I was told by the police that unless she presents custody papers, they won't take him from me. I am standing by it, however the police from her state is threatening me with kidnapping. I will not just hand over my son after this long to someone he doesn’t know. I do not want to face losing him forever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First things first: retain an experienced family law attorney in your locality. In an important matter it's almost always worth the cost. Your lawyer will likely suggest that you start a legal action in your own county VERY SOON. Presumably you will seek custody and primary placement. Your lawyer will also be able to talk to the police in the mother's state of residence and likely dial them down quite a lot.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters