QUESTION

What can I do to protect myself from child support in an unplanned pregnancy also an unwanted child?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The person that I was dealing with already knew that I didn't want anymore children. She first agreed on an abortion but change her mind and now she doesn't answer my calls.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you can do is get a vasectomy. Other than that, you can ask for a DNA test to ensure that you are the father. If you are, you can get ready to pay child support.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
You can't protect yourself. If it is your child you have the right and responsibility to help take care of the child.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Nothing.. Unless she has a spouse who would be willing to adopt the child.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newnan, GA at Weiss Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately for you, she has the right to change her mind about the abortion and have the child. It doesn't matter if you don't want another child or not, you will be responsible for paying child support.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters