QUESTION

What can I do to prove my child's mother is using drugs

Asked on Feb 18th, 2018 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My child's mother had been a drug addict for years. After years of trying to help her get sober, eventually we failed. As a result, we are no longer together. We were never married. Now, she keeps taking my daughter to the home of a convicted violent offender, (who beat and criminally confined his ex wife) and will completely cut off contact between me and my daughter. She also recently failed a drug test at her doctors for methamphetamines. As a result the doctor took her off of her Clonazepam.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you need is medical records such as a failed drug test, evidence of the guy criminal record and with that information demonstrate to the court the best interest of the child is to be with you. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters