QUESTION

What can I do to prove that I can take care of my child and that neither of these past things impede on my ability to do so?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I are getting a divorce with children. We have 1 child together. I was recently notified that he filed a motion to restrict parenting time, attempting to use a disability and previous history of suicidal behavior against me. I am no longer suicidal and am currently in treatment for both the disability and the depression.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The best thing that you can do in this instance is to hire an experienced family law attorney. From the information you have provided, a court would likely not restrict your parenting time, and hopefully would appoint joint legal custody. This would mean that you would share the parenting responsibilities with your ex equally. The court will look to what custodial arrangement is in the best interest of the child, but there is a presumption that the best interests of the child are best served by joint legal custody.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
have your treating professional either appear at a hearing or sign an affidavit that your prior problems would in no way interfere with your parenting abilities.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Talk to your attorney about going to court to oppose this motion. You would need to present evidence that that was an isolated incident and that you are a different person today.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say what the disability is or what the diagnosis is in relation to the suicide attempt. These things will certainly be taken into consideration in determining what kind of time with the child is appropriate and in the child's best interest. I suggest you get a lawyer so you can present your case as effectively as possible.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters