QUESTION

What can I do to push the divorce forward if my husband filed for it but I've not been served?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
No property, no kids, only been married for a year. He filed 4 months ago. I haven't been served.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a response with the court. Then set it for settlement conference and trial.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters