QUESTION

What can I do to put the house and my dad's other property in my name if he died without a will? How much would it cost?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My dad died in December 12, 2012, but did not leave a will.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If he died without a will, then all his property would have to naturally proceed through intestate succession, handled by probate court. It becomes fairly complicated depending on his marriage status and how many children he had, but probate is meant to parse out the details.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you have to do is start a probate estate asking to be named the personal representative. Then you have to gather the assets, notify his creditors, pay the creditors from the proceeds of the estate, then distribute the property to his heirs. Are you the only child? Was he married?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters