QUESTION

What can I do to retain custody of my child?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm 20 year old I stay home with my 9 month old baby. His father who is 30 years old is suing me for full custody an child support I haven't done anything wrong I take care of my baby he's happy and healthy I believe his father is doing this to just upset me he works and has a crazy not good for baby schedule and from the beginning he wanted me to get an abortion he had nothing to do with me my entire pregnancy. Then he decided to take care of me an baby well that didn't happen because my mom had to constantly give me money for baby an myself because he claimed to have been broke well he had the money to buy a 3,000 dollar boat an 2,000 on car parts for a vehicle that does not run that's his dream car so I ended up not living w him just staying with him occasionally. He told his attorney we lived w him since baby was born and we been under his care which is not true. I want to counter sue for full custody child support and back child support and for attorney fees. Is there anything else I can do and should I worry about him getting my baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, and you have to answer his litigation or you will lose by default. There is no guarantee that you will have sole custody, joint custody, or any custody of your child but the chances are significantly in your favor under the circumstances you have portrayed. Most likely you will have primary physical custody and joint legal custody, and he will have an obligation for child support when the whole thing sorts out. It is most likely that the father will be allowed some parenting time as the courts generally seek to respect both parents legal and moral rights.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters