QUESTION

What can I do to retract inter-spouse transfer grant deed?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I sign this document under pressure from my husband who had an affair last October. I know nothing about law in America. He told me that I had to sign this in order for him to buy a house for our retirement if we decided to save our marriage. He said that it was the same paper I sign before for our current house that I had to trust him. I am so lost and so scared because I still hope our marriage will be saved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If you were tricked into signing a property deed, we can help you reverse that procedure. It is extremely important to fix the problem now. The longer you wait the harder it will be to fix. Also, the property could be sold without your knowledge, then the money hidden and you will lose your ability to be paid. When you are dealing with fragile economic issues in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters