QUESTION

What can i do to see my daughter if i cant afford a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
It was proven in court that i am the father of my 9 month old daughter. Me and her mother agreed to handle visitation ourselves. Now when i call she accuses me of harassment, rarely contacts me, and every time visitation is mentioned she either has to work last minute, has stuff to do that day, or doesn''t have the gas even though i just paid child support. I''m tired of the excuses but cant afford a lawyer right now and DHR wont do anything and i''m afraid she''s hiding something from me. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Every State has a family oriented court. Go to the court house and inquire as to which Court handles matters of visitation and custody. Generally the clerks will assist. Make sure to have a good address for the other parent.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters