QUESTION

what can I do to see my kids. They want to spend more time with me, but the courts are not listening to them or me. I need help!

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
custodial parent is a convicted felon. She is currently on probation (10 years) Cannot keep a job and changes residence multiple times. She has many health issues My kids are 10 and 12 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A request to modify has to be written, filed, and served properly.  If you have had stable employment, stable residence, and have followed the current orders, and you can prove the concerns about Mother, I would think you have a sufficient case so long as it is brought to the court in a proper format.     If the court is not listening to you, it may be because you have not filed the proper paperwork or have not explained it well enough for the court to understand.  It is also possible that you have done everything correctly, but the court has reasons for disagreeing with you.   Since you have not been successful on your own, I encourage you to consult with a family law attorney.  Bring your past paperwork with you so the attorney can see what you tried to do before.  My office will provide an initial consult at no cost.  Marie Zawtocki, Zawtocki Law Offices, PLLC
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters