QUESTION

What can I do to serve my husband divorce papers if he is dodging them?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have filed for divorce but have not had my husband served yet, he keeps leaving every weekend then coming home through the week. Is there anything I can do since the house is in both of our names?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Do you have an experienced divorce attorney? He/she should be getting a special process server appointed.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters