QUESTION

What can I do to stop emergency custody from my boyfriend?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend says he is going to file for emergency custody of our 4 month old daughter. He recently kicked us out of our house that we both were living in. We have a 9 year old also that my parents have custody of now. I'm now staying at my parents home. Which is close to my ex. It's nicer, both parents are retired and they have no problem with helping us out with watching the 4 month old. I've recently started back to work so my mom will be babysitting while I work a few days a week. Kinsley has her own room. I don't smoke or do drugs. I have no clue as to why he's even doing this or why we even broke up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be best to try to communicate on a basic level with your child's father to see where he stand and what he wants to do. If child custody is what is important to you as a mother, you should be the one to initiate it. Fathers Right is a big thing in GA and you don't want to be in a situation where the court favors the father regardless of your good-parental background. There are ways to mitigate issues, and co-parent, try it. If it doesn't work, my office and my team will be ready to represent you. Feel free to contact my office and speak with my case manager at 877-866-8665 to discuss in more details regarding your case. Thank you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters