QUESTION

What can I do to stop money being taking out of my check?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My arrears are paid up but my ex and her lawyer keep continuing the case. My employer will not stop deductions from my check without an order. I do not have a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a motion to modify child support and ask for an order terminating the arrears payment.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters