QUESTION

What can I do to stop my daughter’s mom from leaving the state without my permission?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter’s mother whom I've never been married to is planning on moving. We have an official court date coming up on the 25th. What can I do to stop her from moving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's tomorrow. Go to court on tie and tell the judge. Normally I would tell you to write up and serve an emergency motion, but you are in court before yo could do that.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters