QUESTION

What can I do to stop paying child support if the DNA proved that I am not the father?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After 23 years the child reach out to me in ask for a DNA test. I agreed in paid for it and come to find out I'm not the father.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Why are you paying child support if the child is 23?
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Too bad. It's too late to do anything about it. You could have asked for a DNA test when the petition was first filed. Consider it a contribution to provide the child with a decent childhood where there otherwise would likely have been greater poverty. And presumably you have a child who, biology or not, cares about you.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If the child is 23, you should not be paying child support at all, regardless of paternity.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Child support ends automatically at age 18 and out of high school. OR. 19 years of age So you should not be paying for a 23 year old anyway.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You may be able to disestablish paternity under recent Nebraska law. However, the law is less clear on whether you can recover any amounts already paid after such a long time. You may have a fraud claim against the mother. You should visit with an attorney about your options.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Usually, just file a motion to terminate child support and state the reason. However, if the child is 23, then you have no obligation to pay child support anyway.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters