QUESTION

What can I do to take the father of my daughter to court to have his rights terminated?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have recently been married and my husband would like to adopt my daughter. Her father has not seen or contacted us in any way in almost 2 years. I do not think he is willing to give up his rights although he does not see her and has never paid child support. What do I have to do to take him to court to have his rights terminated?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should file a petition to terminate his parental rights and state the grounds for the same (such as abandonment). However, I would consult with an attorney in your area concerning the same to ensure that everything is done right.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Termination of his parental rights would be part of the adoption process.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is such a cause of action in Michigan if he has paid no support and mot seen the child for 2 or more years, engage an attorney to do that and assist in the adoption proceeding.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a local family law attorney. It sounds like you have a case of abandonment by the father and that should be enough.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
This is a job for an attorney. You will need to terminate the fathers Constitutional parental rights of the father before the adoption can go forward.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters