QUESTION

what can I do to validate my rights as a father born in a relationship no marriage?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a relationship with my girldfriend. She became pregnant. We lived toguether during pregnancy. My son born and we moved to my parent house. my son have 3 months and his mother moved with him to her mother house. Since we were not a legal marriage even though we registered our baby with my surname; I would like to know what to do to validate all my rights such as share custody; claim paternity; etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
you would file a Paternity Action asking the Court to determine paternity, parental resposibility, custody, and child support. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters