QUESTION

What can I do when a judge, attorney and law guardian use favortism and do not play by the rules?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in a custody battle and every lawyer judge etc. knows my husband and his family, half of them have represented him or dealt with him in the past. The judge watched him violate an order and walked off the bench. The law guardian has not followed up with any concerns for the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You might have your lawyer request another judge and or another county.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters