QUESTION

What Can I do when a parent moves to another State?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2022 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Ex has a child custodial case, he decided to move to Kansas to avoid being served
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The other parent doesn't have to be in Texas to be served. Talk to the clerk about serving him in Kansas. They usually serve through certified mail when a person lives out of the county where the suit is filed.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2022 at 11:46 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters