QUESTION

What can I do with a NY Warrant if the individual is in California

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My brother in law is a dead beat dad. We just found out where he is living. A warrant has been issued in NY, but he is living in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you tried contacting the local police to ask them to serve the warrant?   Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters