QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO WITH A SISTER WHO HAS POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR MY DAD AND DOES NOT ASK THE OTHER 3 SISTERS OUR OPINIONS BEFORE SHE DOES SOMETHING?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
SHE SAYS THAT SHE DOES NOT NEED TO ASK US, BECAUSE SHE HAS THE POWER OF FINANCIAL AND MEDICAL-SHE CAN DO WHAT SHE WANTS. I FEEL WE ALL NEED TO DECIDE AND THEN SHE CAN IMPLIMENT THAT DECISION. PLEASE HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, your sister is correct. Your best bet would be to try to convince your Dad, if he is stll competent, to change things to involve the others of you. If he is not, you are stuck with things, but your sister does have to use her own judgment for the best interests of your Dad. If she crosses that line, you can go to the Probate Court to try to get her ousted. I hope you don't need to do that. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters