QUESTION

What can I do without hiring a lawyer to get my son back from my ex because she has been detaining him from me for almost 3 years.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We share joint legal but she has primary physical and she will not let me see my son, I pay child support and try to see him but she will not let me and freaks out everytime I show up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are not enough relevant facts to have a clue why (1) you've waited 3 years to make an issue of the matter; (2) your son's age, opinions, reactions, or best interest; (3) WHY your ex "freaks out" if you show up, etc., etc. You can get forms from the Clark County self-help center to file a motion to ask the court to alter the custody and visitation orders, but my guess is that the facts are sufficiently convoluted that you would have a far better chance of actually accomplishing anything with the assistance of qualified counsel.  Of course, that choice is years.  Meantime, for background, the relevant statutes, and other useful information, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/  
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters