QUESTION

What can I do without hiring a lawyer to get my son back from my ex because she has been detaining him from me for almost 4 years.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to know if there's anything I can do without getting a attorney for the custody of my son. My ex and I were never married, went to court over my son and have papers. We share joint legal but she has primary physical. I also have visitation and share holidays. She's been withholding him from me for 4 years. She won't respond to my text, calls, and when I do happen to track her down she refuses him to me and the law enforcement won't do anything. She pretty much fell off the face of the earth for four years. I do pay child support every month,$300, I am behind on it but I am on a contract to make it up. I have reason to believe she has moved, again, and has not contacted me to let me know where my son is at, yet alone the state. I want my son back, I miss him and i'm ready for my wife to meet him. We want our family together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The first question any judge is likely to ask is "why the heck have you waited FOUR YEARS to say something about this?"  Obviously, there are lots of moving parts to this story. To answer the question you asked, you file a motion to require a specified visitation schedule, with exact locations, pick up and drop off times, and sanctions -- at first monetary, and then moving toward alterations in custody -- if she does not comply. My guess is that part of your problem is the "without hiring a lawyer" part of your question.  You can get the forms at self-help that will enable you to file papers, but for the same reason do-it-yourself surgery centers are not a great idea, not knowing just what you are doing makes it harder to achieve your objectives.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters