QUESTION

What can I (grandfather) do about my grands, who are in the custody of their biological father. The mother (my daughter), is hanging out in the street

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The father refuses to allow the kids to visit my family in out of town areas. He limits our time in helping with homework. The father lives with a woman who had three boys when he met her. They produced a set of female twins (about four). The three boys range in age from about seven to seventeen years of age. The seventeen year old is almost incorrigible. He can't attend any public school in Broward County. My fourteen year old granddaughter and nine year old grandson are subjected to these living conditions. The father is my ex-son-in-law. His twins mother allows her sister and two children to live in the residence (10-12 persons).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Unfortunately, grandparents do not have legal rights in Florida.  However, if the children are subject to abuse, abandonment or neglect, you can ask your local child protective services agency to investigate the situation.   These investigations are confidential, but it may give you some peace of mind to make the call.    A situation must be very dire for a governmental agency to remove the children from a parent, but if they do, then the courts look first to a blood relative to place the children, on a temporary basis, for their welfare and safety.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com   
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters