QUESTION

What can I include in a motion to compel if ex filed incomplete certificate of compliance

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Q: Ex filed certificate of mandatory disclosure. No information was received by me. Certificate indicates completion He checked off a few items, indicating completion, wrote "N/A" on other items, and left a few items blank. The items left blank are most important. Can I treat these blank items as noncompliance? I'm filing a motion to compel this week. I have filed two good faith request for disclosure. Received only one item of the three he checked and none of the items he left blank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Dear Anonymous: You are on the right track.  Be prepared to show the judge what was NOT produced, and proof that your ex does, in fact, have such documents or can obtain them.    For example, if he only produced documents from one bank account, and you know (because you've received checks, etc) that he has another account, try to provide something to the judge to show that he has failed to produce what he actually has. Best of luck to you, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters