QUESTION

What can I legally do against a dishonest attorney?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
At an initial, free, consult, I gave the family attorney a $3000 retainer (credit card) to do 2 motions: Motion for contempt and Motion for Modification of a parenting agreement. She was very clear on the fact that each motion must be filed together, and also that each required its own $1500 retainer. I did not hear from her for almost a month, although I called many times. When she did return my email, saying that she had been sick, I had the wrong email etc. She assured me that the first motion was attached, ready for my approval and to be sent. It was a "motion to get my daughters ice skates and a few other belongings out of her dad's house?" I immediately called her husband/partner, and asked for my retainer back. I knew that something was very wrong. The husband agreed to comply, yet another month went by and he has yet to return the full amount. He claims to be charging $600 for the "free consult, and the phone calls (asking for my retainer back). Is this common practice? I have been unable to hire another attorney, as that was all of my money, therefore I am now out more than 4 months of back child support that the correct motion could have brought me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you have a contract? Read it.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters