QUESTION

What can I legally do if ex won’t allow vacation with son as punishment for his bad grades?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm the primary parent of my 15 and 17 year old sons and their dad has them every other weekend. They both have passports. We've traveled overseas several times the past couple of years. My 15 year old and I have been planning for months to go to Asia at the end of the year. My ex initially agreed and now says no due to our son's bad report card. He has a whole summer of punishment planned plus is dictating our vacation at years end. The more I try to reason with my ex, the more spiteful he becomes. We haven't bought the plane tickets yet but I want to buy soon while prices are cheap. Our child custody agreement has no stipulations on vacation and our travels would not interfere with his visitation. Can he stop us from leaving the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. The only way around it is to file a motion in court asking for the entry of a court order allowing the vacation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters