QUESTION

What can I legally do if ex-husband says he won’t give my daughter back even if custody is in place?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for over a year with custody in place, four days on and four days off. A month in advance, I let him know I was going out of town for a week and if he did not want to keep her then I would make other arrangements. He refused. He now has her while I'm on vacation and is texting me telling me that I cannot have her back, that I should be at home, and I'm not entitled to a vacation since I had her. He is still very verbally abusive and threatens me. He accuses me of not caring for her properly and is all out nasty. What should I do when I get back home? What should I say to him? I have months’ worth of harassing texts where he says he wants me back or wants naked pics of me and when I don't agree he calls me names and won't stop.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to file a motion to enforce the judgment or a show cause petition. Talk to an attorney in your area to discuss options further.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, you make take vacations if the child is provided for and the courts should enforce the judgment. The rest is harassing and can be controlled in the courts as well.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters