QUESTION

What can I legally do if father wants a stranger to pick him up and drive across to another state?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have physical custody. He goes every other weekend and summer and parenting time guidelines for out of state. My ex lives in another state. I don't feel safe sending him with someone I don't know and I won't do it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Is this a person a stranger to you, to your child, to the father, or all of you? If he exercises weekend visitation, it seems that the "other state" might not be very far. Is that true? There are a multitude of ways to work this out, including you possibly shouldering the transportation load yourself, or changing the schedule to that father can do the transporting himself.. Talk to the father and try to work out your objections with him. I assume you do the driving for your share of the exchange?
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on how your custody exchange is worded in your court papers: Without that info I cannot answer your question.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters