QUESTION

What can I legally do if he stopped paying child support about 4 months ago?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Ex-spouse lives in another state. He has promised that he is going to make payments but now doesn't answer phone, texts or emails.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to bring a motion for contempt and set a hearing.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File a motion for contempt/enforcement.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters