QUESTION

What can I legally do if I want to leave my boyfriend but we have a baby?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm not married to him but he is the father. I need to go home back to another state. I have all my family there. This man won't let me leave. He said that he can have me arrested for kidnapping the baby and have other things put on me. I really need to be out of this horrible relationship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there are no court orders for custody and visitation you cannot be held for kidnapping. If there is no court case pending then you are free to remove the child from the State of California. Once a court case is filed, then you have to get court permission to leave the State with the baby, so it is generally advised to leave now before a court case is filed. You should always make sure that the father has a phone number to reach you, and after you are out of State you can provide him with an address.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters