QUESTION

What can I legally do if my husband gave my new car to his ex wife?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Husband and I have only been separated for 3 months and I found out that he gave my new car to his ex wife. I am on the title and have not signed a thing. What do I do? I want it back.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

File for exclusive use and possession of the car.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
From these facts, it does not sound like your husband had title to the car, in which case he did not have authority to give it to anyone. If title is solely in your name, I would make a demand for a return and let them know there is criminal accountability if they refuse. If title is in both of your names, the issue is one for family court.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
If you have the title documents you can request the assistance of the police to go and pick up your car.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney to file an action for claim and delivery.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would report it stolen and ask the police to go retrieve it.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
File a motion to get it back. It is community property (I presume) and he is not entitled to dispose of it, assuming that you have filed and served him with divorce paperwork.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could file a police report for a stolen vehicle. That might get somebody's attention. You could call the ex-wife and say that she is driving your car and you have no intention of signing it over to her. You could get a repo service to take the car back for you. You could, and should, file for divorce and ask for all of your personal property to be returned to you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
All you can do in the legal area is file for divorce and have the legal issues decided by the court. If you are the sole owner on the vehicle title you can contact the police and file a complaint that the ex-wife has stolen the vehicle. After investigation, the police may or may not recover the vehicle. You could also hire a professional repossession service to locate, retrieve, and return the vehicle to you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters