QUESTION

What can I legally do if my son’s father has given me nothing but problems since he has asked me to move out?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son is 6 months old and I would like to know his rights. We have never been to court but I have filed recently. I have always given him the baby when asked but have made a schedule to make him happy until I can go to court. When talking about child support, he thinks that $21 for the first month was fine and that $50 this month will be fine. I am a single mother who has bills and everything else I have to do. What are his rights and can I change the calendars I have made? I try to stay civil, not fight and not keep the baby away but somehow he causes problems and always tells me his lawyer said he has 50-50 rights and that he will only have to pay $60 max a month of child support. I need help and I need answers. This is causing a lot of problems. He sold the house we lived in. He moved in with his sister, has no bills but phone, car and insurance while I pay for car, insurance, baby sitters, my son’s insurance, the roof over our head and groceries. I am on WIC so does that factor in with him not having to pay a lot of child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He does have parental rights, the same as you. You are doing much of the work. Get an attorney, his support obligation is based on income and not capped.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters