QUESTION

What can I legally do to get child support from my child's father?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend who is the father of my child has custodial rights of my daughter, she lives with him but I'm still the legal parent. He took me for child support almost over a year and a half but my living circumstances and job changes is making it difficult to pay, he paid me support when she lived with me, but I quit asking for support because he was always threatening and his family harassed me. When I got a new boyfriend about a year after we broke up he fought all the time about support then lost his job so I was being nice and decided not to ask him for support, legally done at domestic relations. When the new boyfriend moved in my ex harassed me all the time about his daughter living under the same roof, my life was hell, from the ex and his family. I let my daughter move in with him starting in 2011. Then he had papers drawn at an attorney office to have her legally at his address as the custodial parent but he still has to consult me on school, travel, medical etc. He also put in the paper he would not seek child support. He did about 5 months later, but at the first hearing he threatened me and said if I relinquish my parental rights to him he will stop the child support, I refused then. Now after all this time, I have been paying the support from an old job and I make less at my new job. I have ask him to stop support or give me a break for a few months until I get my life together, he refuses to do so. I have begged him and even said I will relinquish my rights as her parent because I cannot pay. I even talked to domestic relations about a new hearing to modify the payment and they said I could end up paying more because I wasn't paying the full amount only an agreed amount. I am a college student working a part time minimum wage job. I have tried talking to him because I can’t pay my bills or child support and I'm scared I’m going to go to jail. He is playing a game, he said he is not working and hasn't worked for nearly the whole time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney to help you. If you cannot afford an attorney, call the Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program and they may get a pro bono attorney for you if you qualify.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is that if the child is living with the father there is probably no reason whatsoever that he should pay you anything. How much you should pay him is dependent on the specific facts and law of the state where you live.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
You want to bring a motion before the court to have your support payments reduced to reflect your new income.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Charleston, SC at The Clekis Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please call an attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
You need a lawyer. Trying to solve your legal issues on a board like this is futile. Please go and find a family law provider today. Contact the local bar association and the Legal Aid Society for low cost legal help if you need to. But get to a lawyer today.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters