QUESTION
What can I legally do to remove her things from my home?
Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife left May 2015 wanting a divorce. I have a prenuptial which states she must remove everything of hers within 72 hours if she decides to leave. The house, deed, property is all in my name. In February 2016, she got into a bind and needed a place to stay for a night or two. I let her stay in the spare bedroom. However, she then refused to leave until about mid-March then she just disappeared but left her things at my house. She has not been back to get her things even after being asked numerous times. It is now almost July 2016.
4 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, it is a standard type of order in a divorce case that you cannot dispose of her belongings.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:16 AM
John Arthur Smitten
Put her stuff in storage for now, give her a 30 day deadline to pick it up. Put all this in writing. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:16 AM
I suggest you send her a written Notice to Remove Your Items and give her 30 days. After 30 days, I believe you are free to throw them away.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:15 AM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Either file for divorce or place items in storage locker, pay one months rent, and notify her where they are.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:15 AM