QUESTION

What can I or my fiance do to obtain custody or visitation of his son?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My fiance has a 2 year old son, and would love very much for him to be part of his or our life. We also have a son and my fiance would love it if they could meet. Problem is the other mother won't allow my fiance to see his son. He pays child support and trys to provide the best he can. What can we or I or he do to get his son in our lifes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
Your fiance has a right to see and spend time with his son as well as to know about and be part of the decisions to be made on his behalf for matters such as education, health and religion. I suggest that your fiance file a complaint for custody in the county court where mom and the child reside. He has a right to file the complaint on his own behalf or to hire an attorney to assist him in filing the complaint.  The complaint once filed must be served on mom.  The court will schedule a hearing or conference at which time your fiance and mom will appear.  As the result of this hearing, the court will issue an order regarding both physical custody and legal custody of the child and the rights of each parent.  If you would like additional information, please call me. I would be happy to arrange a convenient time for us to further discuss your circumstances and how we may be able to help. Angela Stevens, Esq. Pyrah Stevens, LLC 570-718-4900 www.lawproblemsolved.com       
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters