QUESTION

What can legally be done if ex-fiancé of my son sold and gave away his and his son's property?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
They put all their belongings in a storage unit in December. They went into rehab together! She stayed but he didn't! He was put in jail over back child support in February and just got out April 18 -17. March 26th, she sold a lot and gave the rest away with no notice to him whatsoever. She worked during the 3 years they were together and he didn't even know she had already gotten with another guy. She sold an engagement ring he still owes on. She used his child support card his ex paid to him as he had custody of his son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your son can report the potential criminal activity regarding stealing his child support to the police. He can sit down with an attorney to discuss what is worth pursuing from her monetarily for any converted items, but it may be a tough case given some of the facts here.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters