QUESTION

What can mature teenagers (aged 14 and 17) do legally to stop a Therapeutic Interventionist from pressuring them to visit the non-custodial parent?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Teenagers are mature and well-respected by their adult authorities and the 17 year old is in pre-med college classes concurrent with high school. Both want to not see the father who emotionally abused them for eight years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
My suggestion would be to ask the court to appoint either a guardian ad litem or best interest attorney for the children.  That way that person can talk to them and advocate what would be in their best interests. Also, if the children are in counseling for themselves and their issues, a letter from the counselor might help as well.  Given that they are 14 and 17, the judge should take what they have to say seriously. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*  
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters