QUESTION

What can my boyfriend do if he is paying child support and has visitation rights but the mother won't let the children see him?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is paying child support. He does have back child support that he is working on as well. They just went back to court a few months ago and raised the payments. He does have visitation rights, but he has not seen the kids since before Christmas and when he calls to get them, she blames it on the kids saying that they donโ€™t want to go. What can he do about this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
He hires a lawyer and files a contempt case.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has to ask the court to find the mother in contempt for violating the court's order.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File a motion for contempt. Kids have no choice they have to go.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
He needs to take her to court on this issue. The kids and dad may need counseling to help reunify their relationship. If mom is interfering, the court needs to know.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He must seek the courts assistance in enforcing his parenting time.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
He can file for contempt in court. She has to follow the court order.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters