QUESTION

What can my daughter do to stop the child support or make the older boy's father pay it?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter and a boyfriend had a son 14 years ago. When the boy was 4 or 5 he was placed in foster care with a friend. My daughter is ordered to pay child support, the boy’s father is not forced to pay it. Years later my daughter marries and has another son, with autism. She has doctor orders to be with him 24/7. Not being able to work she gets SSI for her younger son. She does not pay the child support and is took to court, placed in jail. Even though she has a disabled son to care for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New User
Unfortunately there may not be much she can do to stop support. However, she may be able to lower the amount that she is ordered to pay by filing a motion to amend relaying the new changes since the original order to Court. I find it bizarre that the father is not paying support. He should also be paying support. She would need to discuss the support arrangements with the agency (DSS in order to determine the reason behind why that is.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters