QUESTION

What can my grandma do to keep her from losing her money to a ex husband son?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandma is living in a house that her husband has bought her. Since he has passed away his son name is under the house. She wants to sell the house but he said he wouldn't sign off the house unless he gets $27,000 from her. She doesn't owe him any money. What can she do to not pay him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Your grandmother has a right called Homestead in the property if it was owned by her husband at the time of her death.  If her name was not on the deed, then she can still claim rights to the property. Your grandmother needs to see a probate attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters